Tel: 023 9229 6919 Fax: 023 9242 0488 mailto:info@robertscentre.org.uk
  • Privacy and Cookies

    Our Privacy Policy – How information about you will be used by The Roberts Centre

    This privacy notice explains how The Roberts Centre will use your personal information and the ways in which we will protect your privacy.

    The Roberts Centre collects personal information from our website visitors in the following sections of the website:

    Donate Now and Online Shop – If you donate online your details will be stored so that we can thank you and keep you up to date with activities at the centre. You can choose to opt out of this during the donation.

    Online newsletters – Your details will be stored for as long as you subscribe to any of our e-newsletters.

    Online enquiry forms, including our volunteering and fundraising enquiry form.

    Personal information we may hold about you if you use the above sections of this website include your title, name, address, email address and phone number.

    The Roberts Centre keeps records of your personal information in order to manage donations and on-line shopping, to keep our supporters informed about the work of The Roberts Centre, and to respond to on-line enquiries from potential volunteers, supporters and fundraisers. To comply with the law, we will only process information which:

    • You have given us consent to process;
    • Is necessary for any contract we have with you, for example as an on-line shopper; or
    • Is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

    We will keep information about you safely and in accordance with the law.

    You can ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time but this may delay or prevent us providing a service to you. We may be required to hold or process some information to meet our legal obligations. You are entitled to request a copy of any information we hold about you.

    We will delete all personal information which is held electronically after 12 months of any transaction being completed.  Paper records are stored safely and destroyed after 12 months, unless information relates to a Gift Aid donation, when we will keep records for up to 7 years to comply with HMRC requirements.

    The Roberts Centre will not share your information with anyone else without your permission, unless it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

    The Roberts Centre will not contact you without your permission for marketing purposes.

    Your rights

    The General Data Protection Regulations 2018 are a law which all organisations must comply with to protect the privacy of individual’s personal data. It provides the following rights for individuals:

    1. The right to be informed (this means we need to tell you how we use your personal data);
      2. The right of access (this means you can ask to see the personal information we hold about you);
      3. The right to rectification (this means you have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete information corrected);
      4. The right to erase (this means we must delete your information when we no longer have a reason to keep it);
      5. The right to restrict processing (this means you can block the processing of your information when an organisation does not have a legal reason to process your information);

    6. The right to data portability (this allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services, for example when using price comparison websites. The Roberts Centre does not use this type of automated processing);
    7. The right to object (this means you can object to the use of your information in some circumstances, such as direct marketing. The Roberts Centre never gives your information to other organisations for marketing purposes);
    8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (this is when organisations make automated decisions which do not involve a human being. The Roberts Centre does not use automated decision making or profiling).

    Questions or complaints

    We understand that the information in this Privacy Notice is complicated and may be difficult to understand. If you have any further questions or you would like any further information about how your information is used or about our Data Protection Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, The Chief Executive, 84 Crasswell Street, Portsmouth PO1 1HT. Telephone: 023 9229 6919.

    For independent advice and information you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website https://ico.org.uk/ or by phoning 0303 123 1113.

     

    Cookies

    The Roberts Centre website uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

    The Roberts Centre website uses cookies to allow Google Analytics to function correctly. Google Analytics is a free web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with the Roberts Centre website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously; it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

    As we improve our website over time, similar and more advanced features may be added that also require a ‘session cookie’ to operate.

    Information about these cookies and how to reject or delete them: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-analytics

     

    Latest Tweets